UFAZ students won EUSPA special prize in ActInSpace Hackathon
Nexus team of UFAZ, the winner of ActInSpace 2022 Azerbaijan hackathon and the finalist to #AIS international contest, won the special prize offered by European Union Agency for the Space Programme (EUSPA). The prize will be presented to the team on February 14, in Cannes, France during AIS International Finals. The EUSPA prize calls on tomorrow’s innovators to develop products/ services that can support an energy transition to renewable energy sources or improve energy efficiency and conservation.
Omar Nuruzada, Emin Khalifayev, Gular Ismayilova, Sanan Chaharkama and Araz Shafiyev work on project which was aimed at decreasing the aircraft emissions by 50% to reduce the impact on climate change.
We congratulate our students and wish them best of lucks in International Final to be held in Cannes, France, on February 13 and 14.