Conférence à l’UFAZ : « Projets emblématiques de Bakou des années 1960, 1970 et 1980 : l’international et le national dans le modernisme soviétique azerbaïdjanais »
On March 9, 2023 to commemorate the 100th year anniversary of Heydar Aliyev in Azerbaijan, the French Embassy in Azerbaijan, the Institut Français d'Azerbaïdjan and French-Azerbaijani University have collaborated to organize a conference at UFAZ, entitled "Baku Emblematic Projects of the 1960s, 1970s, and 1980s: International and National in Azerbaijani Soviet Modernism."
During the event, UFAZ Executive director, Vazeh Askarov, extended a warm welcome to the guests and highlighted Heydar Aliyev's keen interest in the architecture of Baku during his leadership in the Soviet era.
The keynote speaker at the conference was Paul Wolkenstein, an accomplished architect and scholar, who completed his studies at the Moscow Architectural Institute in 2015, the École Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture Val de Seine in Paris in 2018, and holds a master's degree in Russian history and civilization from the National Institute of Oriental Languages in Paris (INALCO). His research is focused on socialist architecture in Transcaucasia and Central Asia between 1960 and 1980.
During his presentation, Wolkenstein shared the stories behind many of the emblematic buildings in Baku from 1960 to 1980. The audience was also given the opportunity to ask him questions at the end of the conference.