UFAZ will host the ActInSpace 2022 International Hackathon.
On Friday November 18 and Saturday November 19, French-Azerbaijani University will host the 3rd edition of ActInSpace 2022 International Hackathon, the top international competition devoted to space applications, organized by French National Centre for Space Studies (CNES) and European Space Agency (ESA). As in previous editions, Azercosmos acts as the main partner of the ActInSpace Azerbaijan competition.
Midway between a hackathon and a start-up weekend, ActInSpace will be held concurrently in some 34 countries and 66 cities on all five continents. Open to entrants from all horizons, the competition aims to develop entrepreneurship and forge ties between space stakeholders and citizens by setting challenges for teams to solve based on patents, software, date or space infrastructures.
More than 150 university students (32 teams) have already registered to participate in the competition. During 24 hours, more than 20 mentors from different fields will assist and support the teams.
The winning team will be sent to Toulouse, France to represent Azerbaijan in the international finals in February.
Along with Azercosmos, the ActInSpace Azerbaijan Hackathon is supported by the French Embassy in Azerbaijan, Step IT, and the C'est Bon company.
UFAZ thanks the sponsor and partner companies for their cooperation.